2021 Winners

Women in Resources Awards 2021

A crowd of nearly 1000 people gathered at the Perth Exhibition and Convention Centre to see five inspiring women from Cube Consulting, Fortescue Metals Group, South 32 and Woodside Energy recognised in the individual award categories.

BHP was recognised in the company initiative category.

CME Chief Executive Paul Everingham paid tribute to the winners and their inspirational stories.

“These women reflect the enormous value that diversity and inclusion provide to our sector,” Mr Everingham said.

“Some are currently in leadership positions and some will progress to those types of roles. But each is already an outstanding role model for the tens of thousands of women who work each day on mining and resources operations around WA, and many more who might be considering careers in our sector.

“I’m very proud to work in a sector that has a genuine commitment to promoting and achieving equality, inclusivity and diversity in its workforce.

“By recognising and celebrating not just our award winners but also the finalists in each category, we can hopefully further shine the spotlight on the extremely wide variety of jobs, career pathways and leadership opportunities available to women in our sector.”

The winners of the 2021 awards are:

Women in Resources Champion:  Rebecca Prain, Managing Director, Cube Consulting

Outstanding Woman in Resources:  Sara Braund, Vice President- Digital Technology, South32

Outstanding Young Woman in Resources:  Pooja Haria, Reliability Engineer, Fortescue Metals Group

Outstanding Operator/Technician/Trade Woman in Resources:  Laura Allen, Process Owner, Woodside Energy

Technological Innovation Award: Alison van Lent, Commercialisation Manager, Woodside Energy

Outstanding Company Initiative: BHP, Office creche and family-friendly workspaces – Perth and Newman

People’s Choice Award:  Pooja Haria, Reliability Engineer, Fortescue Metals Group

2021 Winners

Sara Braund – VP Digital Technology, South32 Sara Braund is the Vice President of Digital Technology at South32, where she is responsible for the delivery of technology services, platforms and…

Pooja Haria – Reliability Engineer, Solomon, Fortescue Metals Group Growing up in a low-income background in Kenya, as the daughter of non-English speaking Indian immigrants, Pooja Haria understood quickly that…

Laura Allen – Process Owner, Woodside Energy   Laura Allen is a talented female tradesperson with an infectious personality, a passion for her trade and a natural leader. Throughout her…

Alison Van Lent – Commercialisation Manager, Woodside Energy Alison started at Woodside as an Instrumentation and Controls Engineer, working on the Offshore Goodwyn asset before moving to Karratha for four…

Rebecca Prain – Managing Director, Cube Consulting Originally from New Zealand, where she trained as a geologist, Rebecca Prain chose to work and raise her family in WA, where she…

Office Creche & Family Friendly Workspaces – Perth & Newman, BHP In 2017, the BHP Perth office established a creche and two family-friendly workspaces, with the intention of providing emergency…

2021 Finalists

Natasha Hendrick

OUTSTANDING WOMAN IN RESOURCES AWARD
Once struggling to determine how she could be a scientist when she just couldn’t make being one of five women in a university engineering cohort of 500 work, Natasha Hendrick…

Sara Braund

OUTSTANDING WOMAN IN RESOURCES AWARD
Sara Braund is the Vice President of Digital Technology at South32, where she is responsible for the delivery of technology services, platforms and business applications for 10 operational sites and…

Yvette Manolas

OUTSTANDING WOMAN IN RESOURCES AWARD
Yvette joined Woodside, as an engineering graduate in 2002 after completing her mechanical engineering and commerce degrees at the University of Western Australia. After a long and varied career at…

Kristen Pelc

OUTSTANDING YOUNG WOMAN IN RESOURCES AWARD
Kristen’s time in the resources sector has primarily been spent in the South32 acquisitions and divestments team, where she has often found herself to be the youngest person and only…

Pooja Haria

OUTSTANDING YOUNG WOMAN IN RESOURCES AWARD
Growing up in a low-income background in Kenya, as the daughter of non-English speaking Indian immigrants, Pooja Haria understood quickly that an academic focus would pave the way to a…

Stephanie Graskoski

OUTSTANDING YOUNG WOMAN IN RESOURCES AWARD
A strong advocate for gender diversity and LGBTQ+ inclusion, Stephanie Graskoski started out as a civil engineering student at university but changed her major to mining after undertaking work experience…

Linda Deverell

OUTSTANDING OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN/TRADE WOMAN AWARD
Linda Deverell’s journey to become a Mine Production Controller and Crew Trainer at the Rocky’s Reward project in Leinster is a strong reflection of her determination to forge a career…

Laura Allen

OUTSTANDING OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN/TRADE WOMAN AWARD
Laura Allen is a talented female tradesperson with an infectious personality, a passion for her trade and a natural leader. Throughout her career she has always been different – often…

Georgie Feakes

OUTSTANDING OPERATOR/TECHNICIAN/TRADE WOMAN AWARD
A science graduate from UWA, Georgie Feakes started her career working in health and safety in the iron ore sector but soon realised she actually wanted to work in practical…

Mhairi Cameron

WOMEN IN RESOURCES CHAMPION AWARD
Mhairi Cameron’s commitment to driving an inclusive environment and providing increased opportunities to women in mining is evidenced by the range of initiatives she is involved with at Rio Tinto.…

Peter Bennett

WOMEN IN RESOURCES CHAMPION AWARD
Since joining Clough as CEO in 2016, Peter Bennett has introduced a variety of initiatives aimed at fostering gender equality and retaining talented female employees. Under Peter’s leadership, Clough has…

Rebecca Prain

WOMEN IN RESOURCES CHAMPION AWARD
Originally from New Zealand, where she trained as a geologist, Rebecca Prain chose to work and raise her family in WA, where she became general manager of Cube Consulting in…

Alison van Lent

TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION AWARD
Alison started at Woodside as an Instrumentation and Controls Engineer, working on the Offshore Goodwyn asset before moving to Karratha for four years where she worked on the Pluto LNG…

Christina Fahl

TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION AWARD
Christina Fahl was inspired to work in the mining and resources sector some 30 years ago, when she encountered a female metallurgist on a Year 10 trip to Kalgoorlie-Boulder. After…

Michelle Keegan

TECHNOLOGICAL INNOVATION AWARD
As South32’s Program Director Technology Development and leader of the Next Generation Mine program, Michelle is responsible for leading the identification, design and delivery of technology and innovation for greenfield…

BHP

OUTSTANDING COMPANY INITIATIVE AWARD

In 2017, the BHP Perth office established a creche and two family-friendly workspaces, with the intention of providing emergency and adhoc care to parents when their regular childcare arrangements fell…

Clough

OUTSTANDING COMPANY INITIATIVE AWARD

Clough’s Gender Equality Plan was implemented in 2019 and is being rolled out across the company, with a focus on developing skill pool managers to lead the commitment to achieving…

Alcoa of Australia

OUTSTANDING COMPANY INITIATIVE AWARD

The Alcoa Pinjarra Prospects Program was created in 2016 with a two-fold focus – connecting Alcoa with young women potentially considering careers in the resources sector and helping Pinjarra Senior…

WIRA 2021 Photos

Western Australia’s mining and resources sector gathered to celebrate the power of gender diversity, with the 12th annual Chamber of Minerals and Energy of WA’s (CME) Women In Resources Awards.